Privacy Policy

Who is the data controller?

EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U. with tax number (CIF) A-08186249 will be the data controller for the personal data provided through this website, as well as those provided by telephone, through any of our forms in paper format, those obtained as a result of the relationship that you maintain with us and those derived from your browsing and consumption habits. This company is located at Avda. Diagonal 662-664, 08034, Barcelona, and can be contacted at the email address customerservice@artika.es.

Likewise, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to dpo@planeta.es or to Grupo Planeta, At.: Data Protection Officer, Avda. Diagonal 662-664, 08034 Barcelona.

Why do we process your personal data?

EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U. will process your personal data in order to manage your relationship with us as well as to send you commercial notifications by any means, even after the relationship with you has ended, to keep you informed of those products and services similar to those requested by you.

Likewise, we inform you that in order to be able to offer you products and services from EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U. or third-party companies appropriate to your interests, as well as to improve your user experience of our website, we will develop a "commercial profile" based on both the information provided by you and that derived from your consumption and browsing habits and obtained from social networks.

Additionally, your personal data and commercial profile will be transferred to the rest of the companies in the Planeta Group so that they can send you commercial notifications about their own products and services or those of third-party companies belonging or external to the Planeta group, preparing for this, in turn, their own commercial profile with such data and profiles, as well as with the data and profiles on you that they already have or obtain, all of this so that these notifications are of interest to you because they are adjusted to reflect your tastes, consumption and browsing habits and commercial preferences. This processing will therefore imply the cross-checking of databases between the different companies in the Planeta Group and their expansion.

You can consult the list of companies in the Planeta Group at the following link www.planeta.es. These companies carry out their activity in the sectors of publishing, training, culture, leisure, collecting, textiles, private insurance, consumer goods and jewellery.

In any event, the third party companies external to our group that may send you commercial notifications will be those that operate in the same sectors as the companies in the Planeta Group and that have been indicated previously, or will be from the telecommunications, banking and finance, travel, technology and legal sectors.

For how long will we keep your data?

Both the personal data provided and those obtained from your browsing and consumption habits, as well as the commercial profile created, will be retained by us until you request their deletion.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is to execute and maintain our relationship with you, as well as the express consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for any additional processing consisting in sending our own commercial notifications and/or those of third parties, preparing commercial profiles and transferring these data and profiles to the rest of the companies in the Planeta Group for the purposes indicated in the section “Why do we process your personal data?” above.

We inform you that the personal data requested at the time of registration in this website, those requested by telephone or in any of our forms in paper format, are those strictly necessary to formalise and manage the relationship with you, so in the event that they are not provided we will not be able to maintain this relationship. In any case, this main purpose is not dependent on consent for the processing of data not necessary for this main activity.

As we have previously indicated, the prospective offering of own and/or third-party products and services, as well as the preparation of commercial profiles and the transfer of these profiles and your personal data to third party companies in the Planeta Group, is additional processing based on the consent requested and the withdrawal of this consent will under no circumstances affect the maintenance of your relationship with us.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Only in the event that you give us your consent for this, your personal data and, where appropriate, your commercial profile will be communicated to all other companies in the Planeta Group for the purposes indicated in the “Why do we process your personal data?” section of this privacy policy. You can consult the list of companies in the Planeta Group at the following link www.planeta.es.

What are your rights when providing us with your data?

Everyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U. is processing personal data concerning them, or not.

Data subjects also have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the restriction of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the making or defending of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U. will cease to process the data, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons or for the making or defending of any possible claims.

Likewise, data subjects have the right to receive, in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, the personal data that concern them that have been provided to us, and to transfer them to another data controller.

Data subjects may exercise these rights and revoke any consent given at any time, by sending a letter addressed to EDITORIAL PLANETA S.A.U., Apartado de Correos 221 de Barcelona or by sending an email to customerservice@artika.es. Please note that you have access to forms for exercising the aforementioned rights and these can be found on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/derechos/principales_derechos).

When the data subject considers it appropriate, they may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when they consider that we have not duly satisfied the exercising of their rights. This complaint may be filed with the aforementioned authority using the different options offered on the electronic site of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.